Swanton Fine Art Exhibit Returns with Amazing Collection of Pieces

https://photos.app.goo.gl/rSWsJWR4rxki92td8

The seventh annual Swanton Fine Art Exhibit and Sale was held this past weekend at Valleywood Golf Club, returning after an unavoidable pandemic-forced one-year absence.  The 2021 exhibit featured 154 pieces of artwork by 58 artists from 20 different communities in Ohio and Michigan competing in the categories of Acrylics, Oils, Water Colors, Drawings, Photography and Mixed Media.  All the works of art were adjudicated on Thursday by a panel of highly respected artists and academics from Siena Heights University and Eastern Michigan University. 

The exhibit opened with an Artists Reception on Friday evening and then opened to the public on Saturday and Sunday.  Ribbons (Blue-First Place, Red-Second Place, White-Third Place and Gray-Honorable Mention) were awarded as well as cash awards.  Awards were also given out for Best-in-Show and People’s Choice.

Award winners are as follows:

Acrylic:  1st-Steve Mueller of Holland, 2nd-Jennifer Sowders of Fostoria, 3rd-Randy Bennet of Rudolph, HM-Jennifer of Sheriff of Toledo, Lucille Smith of Swanton

Drawing:  1st-Paula Davis of Perrysburg, 2nd-Joe Rudski of Toledo, 3rd-Dinese Declercq of Toledo, HM-Denise Declercq of Toledo, Katherine Pattay of Perrysburg, Kenneth Jackson of Holland

Mixed Media:  1st-Timothy Tyree of Maumee, 2nd-Rose Letherby of Toledo, 3rd-Christeen Deemer of Perrysburg, HM-Paul Sneider of Hilliard

Oil:  1st-Debra Buchanan of Toledo, 2nd-Denis Chalwik of Toledo, 3rd-Edward Marks of Perrysburg, HM-Debra Helwig of Swanton, Don Rowland of Toledo

Photography:  1st-Jack Meyers of Grand Rapids, 2nd-Jack Meyers of Grand Rapids, 3rd-Bill O’Connell of Swanton, HM-Bill Horvath of Toledo

Water Color:  1st-Cody Winter of Riga (MI), 2nd-Harry Daugherty of Whitehouse, 3rd-Jennifer Sowders of Fostoria, HM-Janis Butler of Whitehouse

In the Youth Group, Blue Ribbons went to Elyse Renkel of Grand Rapids for Drawing and Photography and to Allena Cosgrove of Wauseon for Mixed Media and Painting.  Red Ribbons went to Allena Cosgrove of Wauseon for Mixed Media, Gavin Doerfler of Swanton for Painting and Elyse of Grand Rapids for Photography.  White Ribbons went to Abbie Lewis of Swanton for Mixed Media and Gavin Doerfler of Swanton for Painting.  Allena and Elyse were also awarded $250 Scholarships.

Best-in-Show was given to Deb Buchanan of Toledo for her oil painting “The Story of Man”.

People’s Choice winner was Karrie King of Swanton for her drawing “Lord I Need You”.

Click on the Google Photos file above to access all photos from Friday evening.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s